Role of Epac2/Rap1 signal in the regulation of insulin secretion in pancreatic-・-cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Tadao  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00323436)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞内シグナル伝達 / インスリン分泌 / cAMP / Epac2 / Rap1 / インクレチン / アクチン / actin
Research Abstract
We have searched for downstream signals of cAMP/Epac2/Rap1 in pancreaticβ-cells and identified several candidate molecules. We have also found that Rho family GTPase Cdc42, which is involved in actin dynamics, is activated by cAMP/Epac2 stimulation in pancreaticβ-cells and its knockdown decreases cAMP-potentiated insulin secretion. These results suggest that Epac2 mediates the potentiation of insulin secretion by cAMP through the activation of several downstream signals.