The role of sphingosine kinases on the formation of neural network in dentate granule cells of hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Taro  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (80304088)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスフィンゴシンキナーゼ / スフィンゴ脂質 / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / 神経伝達物質放出
Research Abstract
It was shown that the long-term potentiation(LTP) which is know to be involved in the memory and learning is not observed in sphingosine kinase 1(SPHK1)-knockout mice. As a consequence the spatial learning ability of the knock out mice was impaired. We also showed that SPHK1 knock down by siRNA diminished the synapse formation in primary hippocampal cells. These results are very important in the sense that the function of hippocampus might be regulated by the medicines which act on the SPHK1-S1P axis. Since over-activation of hippocampal neuron is considered to be involved in the onset of some kind of epilepsy, our finding may provide new treatment strategy of the epilepsy.