Enzymological analysis of N-acylethanolamines as lipid mediators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Natsuo  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20193807)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBOI Kazuhito  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80346642)
UYAMA Toru  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30457337)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsN-アシルエタノールアミン / アナンダミド / エンドカンナビノイド / N-アシルトランスフェラーゼ / リソソーム / 酵素 / 脂質メディエーター / リン脂質 / リソソームド
Research Abstract
In the present studies we analyzed enzymes involved in the biosynthesis and degradation of N-acylethanolamines(NAEs), which function as lipid mediators in animal tissues. We found that five proteins belonging to the HRASLS tumor suppressor family have acyltransferase activities, which generate N-acyl-phosphatidylethanolamine(NAPE), a precursor of NAE, and that NAE can be formed not only from NAPE but also from N-acyl-plasmenylethanolamine in brain.