Role and mechanism of action of mammalian Elongin A in the stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ASO Teijiro  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (20291289)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAJIMA Shigetaka  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30186241)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsElongin / 転写伸長因子 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / ストレス応答 / 発現制御 / RNAポリメラーゼII / RANポリメラーゼII / ストレス
Research Abstract
Elongin A increases the rate of RNA polymerase II(pol II) transcript elongation by suppressing transient pausing by the enzyme. Elongin A also acts as a component of a ubiquitin ligase(E3) that can target stalled pol II for ubiquitylation and proteasome. dependent degradation. It is not known whether these activities of Elongin A are functionally interdependent in vivo. Here, we demonstrate that Elongin A-knockdown cells exhibit defects in the stress-inducible expression of HSP70 and ATF3 genes. Moreover, we identify Elongin A mutations that selectively inactivate one or the other of the above activities, and show that the elongation stimulatory, but not pol II ubiquitylation, activity of Elongin A is required to support the response of stress genes.