Identification of adaptor molecules involved in intracellular transport of cadherins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Masayuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90136854)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカドヘリン / β-カテニン / α-カテニン / 細胞内輸送 / カテニン / アダプター分子 / アダプター / カドヘリ
Research Abstract
E-cadherin is a member of the cadherin family cell-cell adhesion molecules. After synthesis in rough endoplasmic reticulum, E-cadherin is transported to the baso-lateral membrane of epithelial cells, and forms cell adhesion complex called adherens junction. Cadherins forms complexes with α-catenin through the interaction with β-catenin. Uncoupling of β-catenin-binding results in failure of cadherin transport to the cell surface. Chimeric molecules of E-cadherin with α-catenin, however, are transported to the surface. Thus complex formation of cadherins with α-catenin is critical for the transport.