Study on the mechanisms of STAT3-dependent transcriptional elongation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Koichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00227787)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSTAT3 / 転写伸長 / キナーゼ / チロシンフォスファターゼ / 転写制御機序 / CTDキナーゼ / 超転写伸長複合体 / STAT3リン酸化修飾 / STAT3修飾 / CDK9 / アナログ感受性CDK9変異体
Research Abstract
We studied 1) the mechanisms of STAT3-dependent transcriptional activation of its target genes, especially at the elongation level and 2) the role of the STAT3 Ser727 phosphorylation in the gene regulation. We found that STAT3 recruits CDK9, CDK12 and CDK13 as well as super elongation complex(SEC) to its target genes including socs3 gene promoter and 3' ORF. It is likely that multiple Pol II CTD kinases are involved in the STAT3-regulated gene elongation. The role of SEC seemed to vary depending on the target genes. We found that phosphorylation of Ser727 of STAT3 determines the duration of STAT3 activity largely through nuclear protein tyrosine phosphatase TC45.