Roles of Gata1 in mature mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
OHNEDA Kinuko  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50323291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIJIMA Yasushi  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10433640)
OHMORI Shinya  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10509194)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords転写因子 / 細胞分化 / マスト細胞 / 遺伝子発現制御
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the roles of GATA1 in mature mast cells. We show that GATA1 and GATA2 are involved in mast cell degranulation through the control of phospholipase C-γ1(PLC-γ1) expression. Knockdown of GATA1 and/or GATA2 by specific siRNA significantly reduced antigen-induced degranulation and Ca^<2+> mobilization in the rat basophilic leukemia cell line RBL-2H3.RT-PCR analyses showed that PLC-γ1 expression was significantly decreased by this GATA factor repression. Chromatin immunoprecipitation and luciferase reporter assays demonstrated that GATA factors directly activate PLC-γ1 gene transcription through a conserved GATA-binding motif that resides in the 5'-upstream sequence. Furthermore, we show that GATA2, but not GATA1 plays a major role in regulating PLC-γ1 expression in mast cells derived from mouse bone marrow.