Project/Area Number |
21590321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHIMOTO Yuichirou 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40352124)
SATO Hideaki 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60271996)
SUGISHIMA Masakazu 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (30379292)
SAKAMOTO Hiroshi 九州工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (70309748)
Research Collaborator |
GRAHAM Palmer Rice Univ, Cell Biol, Dept. Biochem.
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 生体分子医学 / ヘム分解 / 酵素 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質 / 有機化学 |
Research Abstract |
Heme oxygenase(HO) catalyzes the heme degradation utilizing molecular oxygen and reducing equivalents from NADPH-cytochrome P450 reductase(CPR). The purposes of this study are the characterization of electron pathway between NAPDH bound to CPR to heme bound to HO. To probe the cleavage mechanism of oxaporphyrin ring of ferrousα-verdoheme, an intermediate in the HO reaction, ferrous verdoheme-rat HO-1 complex was prepared under anaerobic conditions. Electrochemical reduction of the complex was performed under anaerobic conditions and the reduction potential for one-electron reduction of the oxaporphyrin ring of ferrous verdoheme was determined. Effects of ligands such as CO on the electrochemical reduction and the electron transfer from NADPH-cytochrome P450 reductase to the complex were investigated. In addition, the crystal structure of rat HO-1 in complex with ferrousα-verdoheme was determined.