Host-defense by excretion and it's failure generating diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
WADA Morimasa  長崎国際大学, 薬学部 (20220965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Kyoko  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50435137)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膜輸送 / 輸送タンパク質 / 生体防御 / 分子間相互作用 / 腸管腫瘍形成 / トランスポーター / 発がん / 薬物治療抵抗性 / 生体分子 / タンパク質 / 分子医薬学 / 分子相互作用
Research Abstract
Excretion at the tissue and organs bordering on external side of the body has a role as a host-defense function against xenobiotics and, then, it's failure could cause diseases. Identification of the corresponding molecular factors and elucidation of the underlying molecular mechanisms is indispensable for diagnosis and treatment of the diseases. In this study, (1) we identified some of the molecular factors which could be a target for cancer treatment, and (2) found that inhibitor of the xenobiotics transporter could be useful as a chemoprevention agent.