Physiological significance of concerted action of cell adhesion molecules induced by hypoxia inducible factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2010-2011)
Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2009)
Principal Investigator
KANNAGI Reiji  愛知医科大学, 客員教授 (80161389)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKUMA Keiichiro  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子病態学部, 主任研究員 (90402891)
GOTO Yoshiko  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子病態学部, 主任技師 (30416169)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体分子医学 / 低酸素誘導因子 / 低酸素 / CD44 / ヒアルロン酸 / セレクチン / 生理活性脂質 / 糖脂質 / セラミド / LPA / シアリルルイスX / ケモカイン / シンデカン / CCR7 / CXCR4 / ヘパラン硫酸 / ジヒドロセラミド / DES1遺伝子 / 質量分析(ESI-MS / MS) / 長鎖脂肪酸(VLCFA) / 不飽和脂肪酸
Research Abstract
We have explored what kind of changes in cell adhesion molecules are induced by cellular hypoxia, and have analyzed their cooperative interactions in cellular response to hypoxia. The results indicated that cellular hypoxia induces significant changes in both the glycan-and core lipid moieties within the glycolipid molecules simultaneously. The results indicated that hypoxia also induces simultaneous changes in both the glycan side chains and core protein moieties within the glycoprotein molecules. Our results suggested that these multiple changes appropriately cooperate in the physiological cellular response to cope with hypoxic environments in a synergistic manner.