| Project/Area Number |
21590326
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General medical chemistry
| Research Institution | Research Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Norimitsu 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), 研究所, 部長 (80252708)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AKAZAWA Takashi 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), 研究所, 研究員 (80359299)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI Keiko Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Postdoctoral fellow
MIMURA Yasuhiro 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 理化学研究所, 特別研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | MORC3 / PMLボディ / SUMO / 白血病 / 核ダイナミクス / 癌 |
| Research Abstract |
The PML-RARα fusion proteins cause acute promyelocytic leukemia(APL). The PML proteins form nuclear foci called PML-body in normal cells. However, PML-nuclear body is disrupted in APL cells. We focus on the localization mechanisms of MORC3 as a drug target of APL because the localization of MORC3 on PML-nuclear body is also disrupted in APL cells. In this study, we show that MORC3 colocalizes with PML by a two-step molecular mechanism.