Analyses of function of ASC and PYNOD in skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Ryu  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (10311680)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然免疫 / NLRファミリー蛋白 / 皮膚 / PYNOD / ASC
Research Abstract
PYNOD(Nlrp10) is one of the NLR family member we recently identified, however, the physiological function of PYNOD is still totally unclear. To investigate physiological/pathological function of PYNOD, we succeeded to establish PYNOD deficient mice. We found that keratinocytes from PYNOD deficient mice show lower potential to produce TNFαafter UVB treatment than that of wild-type mice. We further found TNFαproduction in skin after UVB treatment also decreased in PYNOD deficient mice. Moreover, we discovered IFNγproduction in serum after UVB treatment is higher in PYNOD deficient mice. These results suggest that PYNOD plays important roles to produce TNFαproduction after UVB treatment in skin and contributes local inflammatory responses.