Elucidation of the function of Aurora kinases in mitosis and itsdysregulation in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masashi  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40260575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Yukio  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10177066)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん / オーロラキナーゼ / 細胞分裂 / 細胞死 / 転写制御
Research Abstract
Our study using Aurora inhibitor indicate that Aurora is essentialfor cell division and survival. Several proteins, which are regulated by Aurora kinases,play important roles in mitosis. RNA interference of centrosomal proteins includingAurora A induced cell death, which depended on the checkpoint proteins. The expressionof Aurora A and Plk1 were upregulated in cancer cells, but those of the enzymes whichdegrade them were downregulated.