Molecular pathogenesis of the mucosal lesion due to the dysfunction of NHE3-CFTR transportsome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionChubu University (2010-2011)
Nagoya University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takaharu  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (20135388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (90303651)
YAMAMOTO Akiko  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (60402385)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCFTR / NHE3 / HCO_3^-分泌 / SLC26A6 / 膵導管細胞 / 嚢胞性線維症 / 粘膜上皮 / コンピュータシミュレーション / シミュレーションモデル / AE2 / 小葉間膵管 / Cl^--HCO_3^-exchanger / 細胞内pH / 重炭酸イオン輸送 / Na^+-H^+exchange / 単離小葉間膵管 / ΔFマウス / 管腔内pH
Research Abstract
For the defense mechanisms of gastrointestinal and respiratory mucosa to work properly, pH of the luminal fluid must be kept neutral~ alkaline. The present study demonstrated that the cell membrane transportsome containing CFTR and NHE3 plays a key role in transmucosal HCO_3^-secretion. A mathematical model of HCO_3^-secretion was constructed using MATLAB/Simulink. The kinetic model of each ion channel/transporter/pump was mounted in the basolateral and apical membranes of the model cell.