Mechanisms for switching off of CaM-kinases and their involvement in regulation of the cellular phosphorylation balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ATSUHIKO Ishida  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90212886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHI Yamazaki  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (30192397)
TATSUO Nehira  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 助教 (60321692)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAO Mukuda  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 助教 (60346335)
ISAMU Kameshita  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (60127941)
NORIYUKI Sueyoshi  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90346635)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子病態学 / CaMKP-N / PPM1E / プロテインホスファターゼ / CaMキナーゼ / 無細胞タンパク合成 / プロセシング / 活性断片 / 酵素学的解析 / プロテインキナーゼ / プロテアソーム / 細胞内局在 / 基質ターゲッティング / 活性制御 / インゲルホスファターゼアッセイ / 酵素 / シグナル伝達 / カルシウム情報伝達系 / カルモジュリン / 発生異常 / 脳神経疾患
Research Abstract
To clarify intracellular dynamics and physiological significance of CaM-kinase phosphatse(CaMKP/ PPM1F) and its nuclear homolog, CaMKP-N(PPM1E), which had been identified as protein phosphatases involved in negative regulation of multifunctional CaM-kinases, we carried out functional analyses of these enzymes using zebrafish as a model system. These in vitro and in vivo studies revealed that CaMKP plays a pivotal role in embryogenesis of zebrafish, and that processing of CaMKP-N regulates its catalytic activity and subcellular localization.