Molecular Mechanism of co-ordinately translational regulation between outer and inner mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UCHIUMI Takeshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80253798)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 翻訳 / 酸化的リン酸化 / YB-1
Research Abstract
Mitochondria play key roles in essential cellular functions such as energy production, metabolic pathways and aging. Growth factor-mediated expression of the mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation(OXPHOS) complex proteins has been proposed to play a fundamental role in metabolic homeostasis. Although protein translation is affected by general RNA-binding proteins, very little is known about the mechanism involved in mitochondrial OXPHOS protein translation. In the present study, serum stimulation induced the nuclear-encoded OXPHOS protein expression such as NDUFA9, NDUFB8, SDHB and UQCRFS1 and mitochondrial ATP production in translation-dependent manners. We also observed that the major mRNA ribonucleoprotein Y-box binding protein-1(YB-1) preferentially bound to these OXPHOS mRNA and regulated the recruitment of mRNAs from inactive messenger ribonucleoprotein particles(mRNPs) to active polysomes. YB-1 depletion led to upregulation of mitochondrial function through induction of OXPHOS protein translation from mRNP release. In contrast, YB-1 overexpression suppressed the translation of these OXPHOS mRNAs through reduced polysome formation, suggesting that YB-1 regulated the translation of mitochondrial OXPHOS mRNAs through mRNA binding. Taken together, our findings suggest that YB-1 is a critical factor for translation that may control OXPHOS activity.