Functional role of a p53 mRNA export factor, GANP, in the occurrence of sporadic breast cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Kazuhiko  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (10263469)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非遺伝性乳癌 / mRNA核外輸送 / 乳癌 / p53
Research Abstract
Mammalian cells, unlike Saccharomyces cerevisiae, have the mechanism of selective mRNA export. GANP is involved in mRNA export in mammalian cells, and mammary-specific ganp-deficient mice developed mammary gland tumors with lung metastases. Moreover, decreased expression of GANP induced DNA-damage responses leading to the impaired formation of mammary glands. As this abnormality is similar to that observed in Brca1-deficient mice, GANP expression might be associated with the suppression of sporadic breast cancers.