Research on early diagnosis of abnormal carbohydrate metabolism by antibody specific for AGEs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Ryoji  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (20315295)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsAGEs / メイラード反応 / 糖化 / CML / コラーゲン / 老化 / 翻訳後修飾 / 糖尿病合併症 / フマル酸
Research Abstract
Pentosidine, one of advanced glycation end-products(AGEs), is measured by HPLC in the serum, and increased by heating in a temperature-and time-dependent manner. The increase in pentosidine formation is significantly inhibited by acidic conditions. This indicates that the level of serum pentosidine will be measured more accurately by ELISA if hydrochloric acid is added during the heating process. Furthermore, N^ω-carboxymethylarginine(CMA), acid labile AGE structure, is preferentially generated in glycated collagen. We elucidated the hot-spot of CMA formation in glycated collagen.