Role of Wnt-5a signaling in tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA Shosei  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50274064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Michiko  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40274089)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsWnt / シグナル伝達 / 脳腫瘍 / グリオーマ / 口腔上皮 / 不死化 / エナメル上皮種 / MMP-2 / 細胞運動 / 下垂体細腫瘍 / エナメル上皮腫
Research Abstract
We analyzed the expressions of all Wnts and Frizzleds in several human glioma cell lines and found that Wnt-5A, Wnt-7A, Frizzled-2, and Frizzled-6 were highly expressed in those cells. By Wnt-5A-knockdown experiment, we have shown that Wnt-5A stimulated induced cellular motility and invasion of human glioma cells through the induction of MMP-2 mRNA expression and MMP-2 enzymatic activity. We established normal human epithelial cells without using HPV and SV40 genes, which have the potential to induce carcinogenesis.