Regulation of ErbB signaling by N-glycan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Motoko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00303941)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHITANI Chiaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30381255)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords増殖因子受容体 / ErbB / N型糖鎖 / 糖鎖生物学 / 蛋白質化学 / 生化学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to understand the mechanisms by which N-glycan regulate function and structure of ErbB. We prepared the extracellular domain of ErbB(sErbB) and N418Q mutant of ErbB3. sErbB3 suppressed heregulin signaling more effectively than ErbB2 or ErbB4, and N418Q mutant suppressed more than wild type. Cell proliferation-inhibitory activity of sErbB3 was also upregulated by N418Q mutation. The results indicate that N-glycan on Asn418 of ErbB3 regulates the ErbB3 signaling.