Functional analysis of Tysnd1 and its pathogenic mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Yasushi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80280733)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUNO Yosuke  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30406532)
NINOMIYA Yuichi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70334175)
MIZUNO Yumi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20584014)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsTysnd1 / ペルオキシソーム / プロテアーゼ / 脂肪酸ss-酸化 / 超長鎖脂肪酸 / プラスマローゲン / フィタン酸 / 雄性不妊 / 脂肪酸β-酸化 / Tysndl
Research Abstract
Tysnd1(Trypsin domain containing 1) is a peroxisomal protease that directly processes peroxisome targeting signal containing enzymes. To clarify the in vivo function and physiological importance of Tysnd1, we analyzed the phenotype of Tysnd1^<-/-> mice. The VLCFA ss-oxidation activity and phytanic acid metabolism of Tysnd1^<-/-> mice was reduced compared to wild type mice. Male Tysnd1^<-/-> mice are infertile, which is most likely the result of a decreased plasmalogen synthesis. These results suggest that peroxisomal processing protease, Tysnd1, is necessary for proper functioning of peroxisomal fatty acid metabolism.