Analysis of interchromosomal effect in human using yeast model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
OHYE Tamae  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (10247661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAHASHI Hiroki  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (30243215)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords染色体転座 / 不分離 / 酵母モデル / 減数分裂
Research Abstract
The production of a high proportion of gametes with an unbalanced genetic complement is strictly related to translocations and causes an increased risk of spontaneous abortions and abnormal offspring. The chromosomal abnormalities unrelated to the translocation chromosomes were reported, and it was named as an interchromosomal effect(ICE). However, the existence of the ICE has remained a source of controversy with some studies observing such an effect, whereas others have not. In this project, I analyzed the ICE using a chromosomal translocation yeast model. As a result, the existence or magnitude of the ICE may be influenced by the characteristics of the rearrangement.