Identification of Runx transcriptional factors target genes in regulatory T cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
NAOE Yoshinori  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所老化機構研究部免疫研究室, 室長 (50392048)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫学 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
The aims of this research are to understand that the function of Runx transcriptional factors and the identification of target genes of Runx transcriptional factors during regulatory T cell(Treg) development. Treg cell-specific deficiency of Cbfβ, a cofactor for all Runx proteins, or that of Runx1, but not Runx3, induced lymphoproliferation, autoimmune disease, and hyperproduction of IgE. As Cbfβ-deleted Treg cells exhibited impaired suppressive function in vitro and in vivo, Runx transcriptional factors have crucial roles in Treg. We have exhibited that Runx complex regulated Foxp3, IL-4 and IL-10 expression and have identified the expression of several genes were directly regulated Runx transcriptional factors in Treg.