Comparison of the frequency of mtDNA mutation in primary and metastatic lesions of human malignant tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
KOSHIKAWA Nobuko  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 研究局, 研究員 (90260249)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKENAGA Keizo  島根大学, 医学部・生命科学講座腫瘍生物学, 准教授 (80260256)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Jun-ichi  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (60142113)
OHIRA Miki  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 研究局, 研究員 (20311384)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsmtDNA変異 / 肺癌 / 大腸癌 / 原発巣 / 転移巣 / 神経膠腫 / 髄液播種 / ラマンバンド / ROS / 転移能 / 肺癌・大腸癌 / 癌部と非癌部 / 神経膠芽腫 / mtDNA / 変異 / ヒト腫瘍
Research Abstract
We showed that ROS-generating pathogenic mutations in NADH dehydrogenase subunit 6(ND6) gene of mitochondrial DNA(mtDNA), which is a subunit of complex I of the electron transport chain, can regulate tumor cell metastasis in mouse models. In this study, we compared the status of mutations and nonsynonymous single nucleotide polymorphisms(SNPs) of the genes encoding complex I subunits(ND1, ND2, ND3, ND4L and ND6) between primary and metastatic lesions of human lung and colon carcinomas. The combined frequency of appearance of nonsynonymous SNPs and mutations related to mtDNA base substitution disease such as LHON and novel mutations of Grantham value> 50 in the genes encoding complex I was considerably higher in metastatic lesions than in primary lesions. It may be possible that such mtDNA SNPs and mutations contribute to metastasis in human cancers.