Functional analysis of a novel signal molecule CDCP1 which regulates anchorage-independent growth in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
UEKITA Takamasa  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (50373402)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCDCP1 / 足場非依存性 / 細胞運動能 / 浸潤 / MMP / 足場非依存性増殖 / がんの浸潤 / 細胞間接着
Research Abstract
In this study, we found the three functions of CDCP1 in cancer cells. First, CUB2 and CUB3 in the extracellular domain of CDCP1 and the region including Tyrosine734 in the intracellular domain of CDCP1 might contribute to regulate anchorage-independent growth in cancer cell. Second, CDCP1 regulates cancer invasion through regulation of MMP-9 secretion and membranous transportation of MT1-MMP to invadopodia. Finally, induction of CDCP1 expression by Ras along with tyrosine phosphorylation of CDCP1 by Src family kinases is required for Ras-mediated oncogenic phenotypes, such as anchorage-independent growth, invasion and metastasis.