Plk1-mediated signaling pathway in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
GOTO Hidemasa  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 室長 (20393126)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsPlk1 / 14-3-3ガンマ / チェックポイント / Chk1 / 14-3-3 / 分裂期 / Cdc25A / DNA障害チェックポイント / Cdk1 / 細胞周期 / キナーゼ / リンヒ酸化反応
Research Abstract
Plk1 is known as one of mitotic kinases but its regulation remains largely unknown. In this study, we have demonstrated novel inverse relationship between Plk1 and checkpoint kinase 1(Chk1). We have also identified 14-3-3 gamma as a binding protein for Chk1 and Plk1. The binding between Chk1 and Plk1 is critical for cell cycle arrest in DNA damage response. Now, we are elucidating the significance of the binding between Plk1 and 14-3-3 gamma.