Molecular mechanisms of the aberrant metabolism of tryptophan in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TAKIKAWA Osamu  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, ラジオアイソトープ管理室, 室長 (70163342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA Syota  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, ラジオアイソトープ管理室, 研究員 (30463201)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / トリプトファン / IFN-γ / ミクログリア / アミロイドβペプチド
Research Abstract
Alzheimer's disease(AD) is an increasing neurodegenerative disease with growing elderly population. Prevention and treatment of AD is an urgent social issue. In this study, molecular mechanisms of the aberrant metabolism of tryptophan via induction of indoleamine 2, 3-dioxygnase in AD, which leads to a generation of neurotoxin quinolinic acid, was studied. In particular, the putative receptor for amyloid. peptide expressed in activated macrophages infiltrating into amyloid plaques was tried to be characterized.