Nuclear architecture and chromatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター (2012)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Yuko  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 研究員 (50342639)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクロマチン / ゲノム / 性差 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 老化 / 疾患
Research Abstract
Focusing on member of polycomb group, Cbx2, we are investigating the relationship between nuclear architecture and gene regulation. In this project, we approved novel Cbx2 functions on growing long bone in mice. Cbx2 KO tibia had low bone mineral densities, and transcription profile in osteoblasts and adipocytes were clearly altered in KO bone marrow, with 60-100% penetrance. In ST2 cells (mouse bone marrow derived stroma cells), Cbx2 and H3k27me3 histone modification were tethering at the same target loci. These results strongly suggested the direct regulation of tissue specific genes by Cbx2.