Regulation of lipid metabolism through nucleotide levels in liver by utilizing AMPD2 KO mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Hiroko  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 分子生物学部, 室長 (40311451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISAKI Takayuki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 分子生物学部, 部長 (30174410)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords代謝異常学 / アデニンヌクレオチド / 肝臓 / AMP / AMPキナーゼ / 脂質代謝 / AMPD / ATP / 糖脂質代謝 / AMPK / ヌクレオチド代謝 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 代謝異常
Research Abstract
Nucleotide metabolism has an important role for lipid metabolism through AMP-activated protein kinase(AMPK) in addition to several known functions. In this study, it was found that the systemic adipose deposition was changed by AMPD2 deficiency. This change was shown to be correlated to changes in the levels of hepatic adenine nucleotide and the phosphorylated condition of AMP. Therefore, the relationship between AMPR2 function and lipid metabolism was newly identified.