Molecular basis of epigenetics on the mechanisms of sex determination and its failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Nobuhiko  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10209223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Teruo  小樽商科大学, 保管管理センター, 教授 (40250451)
SAKURAGI Noriaki  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70153963)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 遺伝子発現制御 / Y染色体 / 性分化 / マイクロアレイ / 発生・分化 / SRY / 性決定 / 絶対定量性リアルタイムPCR / 遺伝子発現解析 / パスウェイ解析 / メチル化 / アセチル化
Research Abstract
Testis development in mammals begins with the activation of Y-linked Sry gene, which triggers a cascade of events that lead to male pathway. To clarify the regulation mechanism of testis differentiation, we investigated the epigenetic change of the gonadal development of a unique mouse carrying Y^<pos> that showed sex reversal with true hermaphrodites, and clinical case with disorder of sex differentiation(DSD) patient. We showed that the profiles of methylation and acetylation of SRY gene and revealed some of causation of diversity of DSD.