Molecular analysis of the CNTN4 knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Akiko  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 講師 (30253454)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子改変マウス / 自閉症 / 細胞接着因子 / ゲノム / ゲノム医科学
Research Abstract
Contactin 4(Cntn4) is a member of the immunoglobulin super family of axon associated adhesion molecule. Recently, copy number variations of CNTN4 have been detected in several studies on autism spectrum disorders. To explore the dosage effect of Cntn4, we generated mice with targeted disruption of Cntn4. The knockout(KO) mice were viable and fertile and developed normally. Microarray analyses of the prefrontal cortex and olfactory bulb of KO mice revealed several hundred genes with altered expression levels in comparison with the wild type mice.