Molecular evolutionary analysis of schizophrenia susceptibility genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Hiroki  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所・ゲノム機能学分野 (80315093)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords進化医学 / 集団遺伝学 / 自然選択 / 統合失調症 / 脳神経疾患 / 進化 / 高次脳機能 / 全変異検出
Research Abstract
Schizophrenia has a relatively strong genetic background(λs=10). Because of the typically adolescent onset and the loss of sociality in patients, schizophrenia susceptibility alleles are expected to be selected out through generations. However, the prevalence is stably high at~ 1% in any of the populations surveyed. To explain the paradox, I hypothesized that the schizophrenia susceptibility alleles are maintained by the non-neutral process such as balancing selection. To test this hypothesis, I sequenced six schizophrenia susceptibility genes, BDNF, SLC18A1, COMT, DRD1, DRD2, DRD4 from 72 unrelated humans(24 Caucasians, 24 African Ameericans and 24 Japanese) and 24 unrelated chimpanzees as non-human controls. Using the variation data set, I examined neutrality by the summary statistics approach such as Tajima' s method. I identified a significant signal of balancing selection in the regions of coding SNPs in DRD2(rs6275, rs6277) and in COMT(rs4680). All of these SNPs a significant association has been frequently reported with schizophrenia. By coalescent simulation I dated the haplotypes in the selected regions in both genes to be> 1 MYA. I conclude that some of the schizophrenia susceptible alleles have been maintained by balancing selection of which the target may be the phenotypes related to schizophrenia as well as human brain functions.