High-throughput screening system for genes associated with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Kumiko  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90294701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAME Tadashi  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40264288)
NARITOMI Kennji  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20101446)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子遺伝学 / PCR-高精度融解曲線分析法 / 遺伝子診断 / 自閉症スペクトラム
Research Abstract
We constructed a high-throughput screening system using PCR-high resolution melting(PCR-HRM) analysis which easily allow us to detect mutations or variations of genes associated with autism spectrum disorder(ASD). We searched the optimal condition for all exons of AUTSX1, AUTSX2 and AUTS9, and scanned the entire coding regions of the genes in genomic DNA obtained from 62 ASD patients, 200 healthy controls and 60 EBV transformed B cells. Nineteen novel mutations were identified in Japanese ASD patients.