Identification of placenta specific small RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
HATA Kenichiro  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期病態研究部, 部長 (60360335)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胎盤 / small RNA / エピジェネティクス / TS細胞 / DNAメチル化
Research Abstract
We prepared total RNA from several trophoblast stem cell lines under FGF4 contained medium condition to keep undifferentiated state. Then collected total RNA were purified by column and polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis to pick up highly purified 20-40 mer small RNA fractions. These purified small RNA molecules were ligated with special adaptors and then reveres transcription and PCR were done with adapter-ligated RNA molecules to make the small RNA libraries of torophoblast stem cell lines. The libraries were sequenced and analyzed by small RNA micro arrays. Sequencing and microarray data showed some miRNA families were expressed in both torophoblast stem cells and placental tissues. A part of miRNAs are derived from a miRNA cluster in extraembryonic tissues of E9.5 specifically. Our finding suggests that the miRNAs could be regulated uniquely in mouse development.