Role of BHD gene in the development of pulmonary cysts and cancer : A molecular-pathological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Yukio  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20137037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Mitsuko  横浜市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (10361445)
YAMAGUCHI Atsushi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (00314336)
HIROSHIMA Kenzo  東京女子医科大学, 八千代医療センター, 教授 (80218833)
SAKAIRI Yuichi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30551949)
Research Collaborator KOGA Shunsuke  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 後期研修医
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsBirt-Hogg-Dube症候群 / フォリキュリン / 肺嚢胞 / 気胸 / mTOR経路 / BHD症候群 / AMPK経路
Research Abstract
Thirteen patients from 10 families underwent genetic analysis of the folliculin gene and were diagnosed as suffering from Birt-Hogg-Dube (BHD) syndrome ; of these, pulmonary cysts resected surgically in 9 patients were studied histopathologically, immunohistochemically and molecular-pathologically. The results suggested the BHD syndrome-associated lung cyst may be a hamartoma-like aberrant cystic alveolar formation possibly caused by mild activation of the mTOR pathway under haploinsufficiency of folliculin.