Novel approach to liver disease from aspect of cellular senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Motoko  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70225895)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yasunori  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (30324073)
NAKANUMA Yasuni  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (10115256)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病理学 / 生体分子 / 再生医学 / 細胞老化
Research Abstract
This study revealed that cellular senescence is involved in the pathogenesis of liver diseases such as primary biliary cirrhosis(PBC). Senescent biliary epithelial cells in inflamed and damaged small bile ducts in PBC show increased expression of chemokines such as CCR2 and CX3CL1. Cultured senescent biliary epithelial cells showed increased expression of various chemokines and induced migration of monocytes and hepatic stellate cells in co-culture. These findings suggests that senescent biliary epithelial cells may play a role in augmentation of inflammation around bile ducts by regulating microenvironment in PBC.