Diversified studies on the genetic background of high-grade malignant thyroid tumors
Project/Area Number |
21590367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
KATOH Ryohei 山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30152755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Tetsuo 山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (30334858)
NAKAZAWA Tadao 山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (10345704)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 甲状腺癌 / 未分化癌 / 遺伝子異常 / 低分化癌 / RET遺伝子再構成 / BRAF遺伝子突然変異 |
Research Abstract |
We have performed diversified studies on the genetic background of thyroid cancers and found some interesting findings as follows 1) The point mutation of BRAF gene can play an important role in the progression mechanism from well differentiated thyroid cancer to undifferentiated thyroid cancer. 2) Our studies revealed that RET gene rearrangements and/or PPARγ/PAX8is not important for the undifferentiated progression. 3) It was interesting that aquaporin 4 can be related to follicular cell derived thyroid tumors and not expressed in undifferentiated thyroid carcinoma. In conclusion, these findings described above can be important for understanding thyroid cancer pathology and molecular therapies.