Incomplete epithelial-mesenchymal transition of breast cancer cells during cancer progression and its regulatory mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Toshimichi  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80166959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAMURA Noriko  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60437100)
SHIMOJO Naoshi  三重大学, 医学部, 技術員 (70410751)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsテネイシン-C / 上皮間葉移行 / 乳癌
Research Abstract
High expression of tenascin-C(TNC) has been demonstrated in invasive fronts of various cancers including breast cancer. We found the more extensive expression in invading areas of the small cancer nests. TNC treatment in vitro induced epithelia mesenchymal transition(EMT)-like change of breast cancer cells MCF7, that was enhanced by additional transforming growth factor-beta1. We also showed the contribution of alphαvbeta6 and alphαvbeta1 integrins to this phenotypic change. Activation of FAK and SRC forming integrin adhesion complex was associated with EMT change. Immunohistochemistry of the integrins showed their expression in human breast cancer tissues.