The role of epigenetic regulation of gene expression in progression of undifferentiated-type gastric carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Hiroyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30171169)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUKAISHO Ken-ichi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50343223)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords未分化型胃癌 / epigenetics / がん進展 / アレイCGH / クラスター解析 / 上皮間葉転換 / インテグリン / 腸形質
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that gene expression pattern of cancer may eventually become genomic dosage-dependent due to the attenuation of epigenetic regulation during tumor progression. If this is true, we can predict the progression risk of the cancer by the pattern of copy-number alterations of specified genes. In gastric cancer(GC), candidates of such genes were found to include many genes related to intestinal expression and epithelial mesenchymal transition in differentiated-type GC and integrin genes in undifferentiated-type GC in addition to MYC and TP53.