The analysis of the specific gene expression for castration-resistant prostate cancer in relation to the diagnostic and therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FURIHATA Mutsuo  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (10209158)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Hidewaki  理化学研究所, ゲノム医科学研究センターバイオマーカー探索開発チーム, チームリーダー (50361621)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords前立腺癌 / ホルモン療法 / 遺伝子解析 / 病理診断 / 組織化学 / ホルモン非依存性前立腺癌 / 遺伝子発現異常 / マイクロアレイ解析 / RAM / KURO3 / RAML / ELOVL7
Research Abstract
I analyzed the gene expression profiles of castration-resistant prostate cancers(CRPCs) using cDNA microarrays combined with laser microbeam microdissection and found SNRPE and SHISA2, as overexpressed genes in CRPCs. Semi-quantitative RT-PCR confirmed that SNRPE and SHISA2 were overexpressed CRPCs. Knockdown of SNRPE or SHISA2 expression by short interfering RNA resulted in the marked suppression of PC cell proliferation. By contrast, SNRPE or SHISA2 overexpression promoted PC cell proliferation. These findings suggest that SNRPE and SHISA2 are essential for the cell proliferation and progression of CRPC and that they could be potential diagnosis biomarkers for the patient' s prognosis and a molecular target for cancer drugs.