Elucidation of genomic aberrations involved in recurrence and metastasis of renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Keiko  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00291542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Masatsugu  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90239707)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsアレイCGH / 腎細胞癌 / 再発 / メチル化 / ゲノム異常
Research Abstract
We analyzed primary and metastatic lesions of renal cell carcinoma(RCC) by array based comparative genomic hybridization(CGH), using genomic DNA extracted from formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded tissue samples. We identified some different genomic aberrations between two groups. Next, we analyzed the methylation profiles of promoter regions, and also examined gene expression profiles. As a result of these findings, we found that the patients with 9p loss in primary tumors showed significantly lower recurrence(metastasis) free survival rate than the patients without 9p loss. Two genes located in 9p were identified as a candidate gene associated with recurrence and metastasis in RCC.