Project/Area Number |
21590375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAOKA Hiroaki 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (10214321)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 肺癌 / HGF : Hepatocyte growth factor / HGF activator inhibitor type-1 / LRP11 : Low density lipoprotein receptor-related protein 11 / HGF:Hepatocyte growth factor / HAI-1:HGF activator inhibitor type-1 / LRP11:Low density lipoprotein receptor-related protein 11 / HAI-1 : HGF activator inhibitor type-1 |
Research Abstract |
1. We found that HAI-1 is expressed by the bronchial respiratory epithelium with basolateral localization. 2. In the injured pulmonary tissue, HAI-1 showed distinct apical translocation in ciliated epithelial cells of the bronchiole. 3. Distinct expression of LRP mRNA was observed in the brain, prostate, testis and lung tissue. 4. Expression of LRP11 mRNA was increased in non-small cell lung cancer as compared with normal lung tissue. 5. In pulmonary adenocarcinoma group, the correlation of clinicopathologic stage and expression ofLRP11 mRNA was suggested. 6. In pulmonary squamous cell carcinoma group, expression of LRP11 mRNA appears to be increased as compared with normal lung tissue.