| Project/Area Number |
21590376
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Kyorin University (2011) Yokohama City University (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUDELA Koji 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (10326027)
SHIMOYAMADA Hiroaki 杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (60381472)
SATO Hanako 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60438132)
KITAMURA Hitoshi 横浜市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20094302)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 肺がん / 悪性神経内分泌細胞 / TTF-1 / 肺癌 / 悪性神経内分泌腫瘍 |
| Research Abstract |
Thyroid transcription factor-1(TTF-1) is frequently expressed in lung adenocarcinomas with peripheral airway epithelium-like phenotype. However, frequent and abundant TTF-1 expression is also paradoxically found in small cell lung cancers, which commonly generate from central airway. The aim of this study was to investigate the expression mechanism of TTF-1 and search downstream molecules regulated by TTF-1.Through this study, it was suggested that TTF-1 expression was not epigenetically regulated and that TTF-1 complicatedly regulated gene expression with other homeobox transcription factors and neuroendocrine-specific basic helix-loop-helix transcription factors cooperatively.