Significance of microRNA in T-cell malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Hiroshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30232507)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords成人T細胞性白血病 / マイクロRNA / 臨床病理学 / 遺伝子異常 / T細胞 / 機能解析 / 血液腫瘍
Research Abstract
Using microRNA array and quantitative PCR for some cell lines, we screened six microRNAs that may be important in adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma(ATLL). Clinicopathological analysis of these six microRNAs showed that overexpression of one of these microRNAs(microRNA-X) was significantly associated with worse prognosis of the ATLL patients. Downregulation of microRNA-X by siRNA was associated with suppressed growth of the tumor cells of an ATLL cell line. These findings suggest that microRNA-X may play an important role in ATLL.