Molecular Pathologic Study on the Significance and Roles of Myeloperoxidase and S100A8/A9 Complex in the Pathogenesis of Acute Coronary Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Makiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10137193)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / プラーク不安定性 / 急性冠症候群 / プラーク炎症 / 発症予知
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to clarify the significance and roles of the expression of myeloperoxidase, neopterin, and S100A8/A9 complex in the pathogenesis of coronary plaque destabilization leading to the development of acute coronary syndrome.
In the present study, we clarified that increased expression of neopterin was closely related to the presence of complex lesion morphology, and also revealed distinct immunolocalization of S100A8/A9 complex in macrophages and neutrophils in lesions of patients with acute myocardial infarction. We also reported new information about the relationship between coronary lesion morphology and the magnitude of myeloperoxidase-positive cell infiltration in patients with unstable angina pectoris, based on the results of coronary atherectomy specimens.