Genetic alteration in the short telomere lesion as a precancerous lesion of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kiyomu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60284189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIYASU Hiroki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00253055)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHMORI Hitoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80213875)
SASAHIRA Tomonori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90405374)
UJJAL Bhawal  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50433339)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsテロメア / 胃癌 / 幹細胞因子 / ステムネス / 前癌病変 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 幹細胞 / 系譜細胞 / 分化 / テロメラーゼ / クリプト / クリプト関連遺伝子 / チトクロムP450 / ノーダル / ES細胞
Research Abstract
Telomere is shortened in gastric cancer. A semi-quantitative and geographic analysis of telomere in non-cancerous gastric mucosa showed the localized mucosal area with shortened telomere, which was named as short telomere lesion(STL)". In this project, specific genetic alterations in STL were examined. TDGF-2, which is one of pseudogene of CR-1, was deleted in high frequency in STL. TDGF-2 gene product inhibited the physical association of CR-1 and Nodal. The lack of TDGF-2 as a CR-1 negative regulator induced activation of CR-1-Nodal pathway, which might provoke stem cell hyperplasia in gastric epithelium. A variant type of CTP2D6 was expressed in STL, which might affect the metabolism of genotoxic substances.