The effects to damaged joints by using hyaluronic acid with various molecular weight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2011)
Toho University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
UZUKI Miwa  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50305992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAI Takashi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00125577)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords関節リウマチ / ヒアルロン酸 / ヒアルロニダーゼ / 分子量 / 関節液 / 滑膜組織
Research Abstract
We examined the expression of hyaluronic acid(HA) synthases(HASs) and Hyaluronidases(Hyals) in damaged articular tissues, and the relationship between them. We also examined the cytotoxicity of HA with low molecular weight(MW) in the synovial fluid of patients with rheumatoid arthritis(RA). In active inflammatory stage of RA, inflammatory cells in synovial tissue produce HAS-3 and the cells may synthesize HA with low MW. In active inflammatory stage of RA, the number of positive cells of hyaluronidase(Hyal)-1 and Hyal-2 increased and HA may be degenerated to lower MW. In some RA cases have high activity of Hyal in synovial fluid. HA with low MW may cause dysfunction of synovial fluid as lubricant and it also has proinflammatory effects, so the balance between HAS1, 2, 3 or Hyals may be important to maintain the joint's function normal.