A study on the mechanisms underlying resistance acquisition of lung cancer for tyrosine kinase inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
JIANG Shi-xu  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (70276153)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肺癌 / EGFR / Met / 分子標的抗腫瘍薬 / 薬剤耐性 / MET
Research Abstract
Tyrosine kinase inhibitor(TKI) is effective for lung cancers with EGFR mutation, but these tumors eventually acquire drug resistance. In the present study, we found that some TKI-treated tumors mainly composed of EGFR-wild tumor dells while the EGFR-mutant ones vanished or markedly decreased, and their pre-treated tumors contained EGFR-wild tumor cells. Furthermore, with surgically resected TKI-untreated cases, we showed that most EGFR-mutant tumors also contained EGFR-wild tumor cells. Thus, multiple mechanisms underline acquired TKI resistance, and besides the reported secondary EGFR T790M mutation and adaptive Met amplification, the selective survival of the preexisting TKI-resistant EGFR-wild tumor cells also contributes to the drug acquisition.