Application of dual-color CISH for pathological diagnosis and extraction of prognostic factors in bone and soft tissue sarcomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2011)
Teikyo University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MOTOI Tooru  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (50291315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Arisa  帝京大学, 医学部, 教務職員 (50596963)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAMURA Tetsuo  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40010566)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCISH法 / 肉腫 / 分子病理診断 / 染色体相互転座 / 融合遺伝子 / 遺伝子増幅 / マイクロRNA
Research Abstract
Accurate pathological diagnosis of sarcoma is indispensable for appropriate therapy. However, rarity and wide variety of histological types make tumor diagnosis difficult. In this study, a detection method which enables simultaneous visualization of morphology and cytogenetic abnormalities under a light microscope is established and verified. The new method is applicable for routine pathological diagnosis without using special equipment for molecular biology. Therefore diagnostic accuracy may be improved by the present method.