A clonality analysis of breast cancer tissue with heterogenity : clarifying the cell lineage for adequate treatment strategy for recurrent tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNihon University (2010-2011)
Tokai University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Shinobu  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (20276794)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSAMURA Yoshiyuki  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10100992)
TOKUDA Yutaka  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20163975)
TAKEKOSHI Susumu  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70216878)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乳癌 / 遺伝子変異多様性 / クロナリティー / ミトコンドリアDNA D-loop領域 / breast cancer / clonality / androgen receptor polymorphism / mitochondria DNA / クロナリティー解析 / MtDNA D-loop / クロナリティ / androgen receptor遺伝子多型 / 原発巣 / 再発巣
Research Abstract
Aim : To clarify the cell lineage of breast cancer cells the present study was performed. It is significant to understand which cancer cells were recurrent from the initial breast cancer tissue with heterogeneity. The final goal of this study is to provide information for the adequate treatment of recurrent breast cancer.
Materials and methods : Formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded sections of the lymph node, the surrounding mammary gland and breast cancer tissue from the patients who had second breast tumors in ipsilateral and contralateral mammary gland after the treatment for initial breast cancer. Two analysis methods, polymorphism of human androgen receptor(HUMARA) and gene alteration of mitochondrial D-loop somatic mutation(GAMDDL) were compared.
Results and conclusion : The informative rate of analyses was 42.1%, 76.9% and 89.5% by HUMARA, GAMDDL, and combined HUMARA and GAMDDL, respectively. GAMDDL is a useful method to clarify the cell lineage of cancer cells.